Terms and Conditions

General


ANGEL.ME – TERMS OF USE

The Website is provided by angel.me, having its registered address at Kempische Steenweg 311/ 1.02, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium; (”angel.me”). The following Terms of Use govern your use of Angel.me’s general terms and conditions (“Terms”) for the use of the Angel.me website (“Website”) and all associated services (“Services”). By using this service, you agree to be bound by the Terms, all applicable laws and regulations, the privacy policy, and all conditions and policies.


1. LEGAL TERMS AND DEFINITIONS

The Service

Angel.me is an online platform for people and companies seeking to raise funds for Campaigns (“Creators”), and for people and companies seeking to contribute to the Campaigns of Creators (“Angels”). Creators can offer gifts in the form of tangible, or intangible, goods and services to Angels ("Rewards").

Creators

Campaigns are started by Creators, who seek funds via crowdfunding. As a Creator, you are permitted to offer tangible and intangible Rewards to Angels.

Angels

Angels are those people, organizations, or companies who contribute to Campaigns via crowdfunding.

Contributions

Contributions are funds that are contributed by Angels to Campaigns via crowdfunding. Usually, a Reward is proposed by the Creator to the Angel, in exchange, for a contribution (“Contributions”).

Campaigns

Campaigns are the fundraising campaigns that seek contributions from Angels (“Campaigns”).

Users

Users are all persons or companies that make use of the platform (“Users”).

If you are acting on behalf of a legal entity, you warrant that you have the right to enter into agreements on behalf of such legal entity.

You are not eligible to use the service without consent if you are under 18 years of age.

If you are between the ages of 13 and 17, you confirm that you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian such that you are legally able to agree to be bound by the Terms.

If you are under 13 years of age, you cannot use, or access, this website at any time or in any manner.

You are not eligible to use the Service if you have previously been suspended from using the Service (as a Creator or as an Angel) for any reason, until such time as a formal approval is granted to resume using the Service. We reserve (at any time, for any reason, without liability) the right to refuse use of angel.me and to stop, cancel, pause, or delete any Campaign.

Members / Registration

Members are users that create a profile on angel.me via the registration of an account (“Members”). Some parts of the website will only be accessible to Members. You can access your account by entering your username and password into the login fields on the homepage. It is your sole responsibility to keep your registration data secure. You agree to notify Angel.me immediately if your account has been compromised. We reserve the right to terminate your account at any time due to breach of any portion of these Terms. In the case of non-compliance with the Terms, or any other applicable policy and regulation, your accounts and/or Campaigns may be temporarily or permanently stopped, immediately and without notice, and without any liability.

Community guidelines

Our users, members, Creators, and Angels are bound by the community guidelines. We reserve the right to remove Campaigns and terminate accounts in case of non-compliance with the community guidelines, as described herein below:

• You are at all times truthful and transparent. The community is intended to be used for the helpful exchange of information between members. Incorrect, inaccurate, or misleading information should not be communicated. Please refrain from misrepresenting yours or others personal identity and qualifications at any time, as well as your business qualifications;

• You will not be harmful, abusive, racially or ethically offensive, sexually explicit, defamatory, infringe upon any intellectual property right or invasive of personal privacy rights;

• It is your sole choice to decide whether or not to share personal information about yourself or your business. Any post or reply that includes another user's postal or email addresses, phone numbers, or other contact information can be removed at any time.

• The community should, at all times, maintain the intellectual property rights of others, by only submitting content or information that was personally written or produced, or duly attributed.

• Never spam other Users with offers of your Campaigns, goods and services, or any other inappropriate messages;

• Never promote violence or hatred against individuals or groups based on race, ethnic origin, religion, disability, gender, age, veteran status, sexual orientation, or gender identity;

Rewards

Rewards are the tangible, and intangible, goods and services that Creators propose in their crowdfunding campaigns.

Creators are not permitted to offer or provide any of the following as a Reward:

• drugs, drug paraphernalia, or any other controlled substance;

• weapons, ammunition, weapon accessories;

• goods and services that would cause infringement of any kind of a person’s or company’s rights or integrity;

• items promoting hatred, personal injury, violence, damages, or any other goods and services that do not comply with these Terms and all other applicable regulations and policies.

• You warrant that your content contains no child pornography; dangerous or illegal acts (including but not limited to incitement to violence, animal abuse, or drug abuse); unlawful, obscene, defamatory or libelous material; images of sexually explicit content

Angel.me reserves the right to report any violation of these provisions to any and all applicable legal authorities, and you may be held personally liable to criminal sanctions applicable to the content in question (fines and imprisonment), in addition to any applicable civil damages.


2. TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATED TO CROWDFUNDING FOR REWARDS

General

Angel.me is an online platform for people and companies seeking to raise funds for Campaigns (“Creators”) and for people and companies seeking to contribute to the Campaigns of Creators (“Angels”).

Crowdfunding for Rewards

Crowdfunding for Rewards implies that Creators can offer gifts in the form of tangible, or intangible, goods and services to Angels ("Rewards").

Objective and timing

Each Campaign will be compliant with the Terms, policies, and principles of the Website. The objective of the Campaign cannot be changed during the fundraising period. The time period during which the Reward-based Campaign is active is predetermined at the creation of the Campaign. The time period cannot be changed during the Campaign. In the event that a Campaign does not achieve its objective, all Angels that have contributed to a Campaign will be reimbursed.

Commitments

A contributor must meet all commitments made in the Campaign, such as the production, quality, and delivery of all Rewards you proposed. A Creator always responds promptly and truthfully to all questions posed to you by Angels, angel.me, or other involved parties. If you are unable to fulfill any of your commitments, you will work with the Contributors to reach a mutually satisfactory resolution.

It is the sole responsibility of an Angel to ask questions and verify the information proposed by Creators or Campaigns. Any contribution to a Campaign is done at the sole discretion of the Angel. Angel.me does not guarantee that funds will be used as promised by Creators of Campaigns, nor that Creators will deliver Rewards as proposed.


3. PAYMENTS AND FEES

General

Setting up an account on the Service website is free. Angel.me does not charge fees to Contributors, but we do charge fees to Creators as a portion of the funds they raise. Our fees are open and transparently published on our website (http://www.angel.me/pricing). At present, the Reward-based, Crowdfunding Fee, is six and a half (6.5%) percent of the total amount raised through Reward-based Crowdfunding. To clarify and prevent any doubt, the amount raised shall mean the amount stated on the Website at the time of closure of the Reward-based Campaign, and the fee does not include any commissions due to payment solution providers for the use of a payment solution system such as credit cards, PayPal, or any other.

Changes

Changes to fees are effective after we post a notice of the changes on the Service website. Updated fees will be applied to any and all Campaigns launched after the notice is posted.

Contributions

Contributions are usually made via credit card, PayPal, or other third party payment solutions. We are not responsible for the performance of PayPal or any other third party credit card or payment processing services. Creators and Angels are the sole responsible parties responsible for the correct and complete insertion of bank and PayPal information into the payment solutions. Creators are responsible for the accuracy of their Personal information, Project information, Bank identification numbers (BIC / SWIFT) and PayPal information they provide. All dealings are solely between Users.

Risk

We want to iterate again that there is inherent risk involved with all projects. A Reward-based Crowdfunding Campaign may be lost, may never be realized, or may produce tangible, or intangible, goods and services that do not conform to communicated Reward descriptions. Creators may initiate refunds at their own discretion. Angel.me is not responsible for issuing refunds for Campaigns that have been raised. Creators may initiate refunds at their own discretion.

Third party payment solutions

By supporting a project via credit card payment or direct debit payment, Angels are accepting the Terms of Use of third party payment providers, more specifically Mangopay, PayPal, and Ogone. Furthermore, you are agreeing to pay any fees for use of these third party payment services as may be charged by such payment service providers from time to time. Angel.me does not guarantee the correctness of any payment made through the use of any third party payment service provider.

Taxes

Your taxing authorities may classify funds you raise via Crowdfunding for Rewards as taxable income, to you and any beneficiary who will receive funds directly from your Campaign. You are responsible for paying all fees and applicable taxes associated with the amounts you receive as a Creator, or with the amounts you pay or donate as a Project Supporter. We advise you to contact your accountant or financial advisor. You are solely responsible for payment of any applicable taxes owed in relation to the funding of your project.


4. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

General provision

Angel.me makes no representations about the quality, integrity, legality, security, morality, validity, or legality of any Campaign, Reward, Angel, or Creator. Angel.me cannot guarantee the correctness of the content or comments posted on the website. Angel.me does not represent any Campaign, Reward, Angel, or Creator. Nor does Angel.me represent that a Creator will deliver Rewards as proposed, or that the funds will be used as described in the Campaign, as this is the sole responsibility of the Creator who sets up the Campaign.

Warranties

Angel.me does not grant any warranties, express or implied or otherwise, as to the accessibility, quality, suitability, or accuracy of the Website. There are situations when the Services will not be accessible, including, but not limited to necessary maintenance, and circumstances outside the control of Angel.me such as net access failure, for which Angel.me shall never be liable.

All investments are made by agreement between the Creator (having submitted a Reward-based Campaign) and the Angel. All information displayed on the Website is displayed by the Creator. Angel.me does not, at any time, provide any financial advice to Campaigns, Creators, or Angels, and shall therefore not be liable for the actions, truthfulness, result, or legality of any Campaign.

Liabilities

Angel.me shall not be liable to you or any third party for any direct damages, indirect damages, or any other damages of any kind; including, but not limited to: loss of profit, loss of income, loss of revenue, business interruption, goodwill losses arising out of, or in connection with, the Terms of Use Agreement or the use or inability to use the Service or the Website.

The Creator is liable for any damages caused to angel.me and any third party by the breach of these Terms. Additionally, the Creator will indemnify angel.me for any costs or loss due to claims, legal and associated costs, damages, expenses and liabilities due to the breach of these Terms, policies, or guidelines. Angels can fund any Reward-based Campaigns that are open for fundraising and that are listed on Angel.me. Please be aware that there is inherent risk involved with all crowdfunding campaigns. A Reward-based Crowdfunding Campaign may be lost, may never be realized, or may produce tangible, or intangible, goods and services that do not conform to communicated Reward descriptions.

Creators are not allowed to create a Campaign to raise funds for any Campaign that does not comply with all applicable laws and regulations, all conditions and policies, and all Terms of Use. If you know that your Campaign is claiming to do unachievable or untrue actions or activities, please refrain from starting this Campaign as it will violate these Terms.

Governing law

You agree that this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of Belgium. Any dispute or claim that arises from This Agreement, the Terms, and any non-contractual obligation arising out of, or in connection with it, shall be governed by, construed, and interpreted in accordance with Belgian laws without regard to its conflict with laws of any other country. Any claim or dispute between you and Angel.me will be decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Brussels, Belgium.

Disputes

Angel.me is not responsible for resolving disputes between Creators and Angels. In the event of any dispute, such as a Creator’s alleged failure to comply with the Terms of Use or alleged failure in fulfillment of a Reward, Angel.me may provide the Creator’s contact information to the Angel so that the two parties may resolve their dispute. A contributor must meet all commitments made within the Campaign, such as the production, quality, and delivery of all Rewards proposed by Creator. A Creator will always respond promptly and truthfully to all questions posed to you by Angels or Angel.me. If you are unable to fulfill any of your commitments, you will work with any involved Angels to reach a mutually satisfactory resolution. Angel.me may stop your Campaign, temporarily or not, in the event that the information you provide (or have provided) is incorrect, without notice or liability.

The Creator is solely responsible for the fund-raising program he/she starts and responsible for all the possible rewards he/she promises to send.

Language

In the event of a conflict between these Terms and a foreign language version of our Terms of Use, the English language version of these Terms will govern. All disputes, claims, and causes of action (and any and all related proceedings) will be communicated in English.

Cooperation with authorities and police enforcement

We will cooperate with law enforcement authorities as required by law. We will cooperate with law enforcement agencies in any investigation of alleged illegal activity regarding the use of the Service when requested.

Entire agreement / Severability

These Terms are the entire agreement between you and Angel.me regarding its subject matter. If any provision of these Terms, or other policies and guidelines, are deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect. Angel.me’s failure to assert any right, or provision under this Agreement, shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and Angel.me, and it supersedes all prior or later communications and proposals, irrespective of whether they are communicated via electronic mail, or any other written or oral communication.

Notification procedures

Angel.me may provide notifications to you via email, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notices on our website. You can opt out of certain means of notification.

No Warranty

Angel.me has no fiduciary duty to you. The Service is provided without any warranties, including implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, or course of performance.

Changes to Terms

Angel.me may alter these Terms at any time, so please review the policies frequently. If a material change is made, Angel.me may notify you in the Service, by email, by means of a notice on our home page, or other places we think appropriate. A "material change" will be determined at Angel.me’s sole discretion, in good faith, and using common sense and reasonable judgment. Your use of the Website, following any amendment of these Terms of Use, will signify your approval to abide by, and acceptance of, the revised terms.

Angel.me may terminate this Agreement and your access to the Service via written notice to your email address with immediate effect if you commit a material breach of this Agreement, or if required by law or a decision by authority decision or because Angel.me discontinues The Service.

Export compliance

You agree to comply with all laws, restrictions, and regulations relating to the export of products and information.

No advice

You are aware that Angel.me does not offer any financial advice or any other advice on Campaigns, creators, or any other involved party. You are solely liable for the use of the Service and any decision to contribute to a Campaign.

Limitations of Liability

The limitation of liability applies to the fullest extent permitted by law in the applicable jurisdiction whether the alleged liability is based on contract, tort, negligence, strict, liability, or any other basis, and even if Angel.me has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

Contact

If you have any questions about these Terms, the practices of this site, your dealings with this Website, or have a complaint to file; please contact us at info@angel.me, or at Kempische Steenweg 311/ 1.02, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium.

Assignment

This Agreement, and any rights, obligations, and licenses granted under this Agreement, cannot be transferred or assigned by you without Angel.me’s prior written consent. Angel.me may assign its rights and/or obligations under this Agreement without your prior consent.

Compliance intellectual property

If you believe that your copyrighted works have been copied in such a way that it constitutes copyright infringement, or that any content infringes upon your intellectual property rights, and is accessible via the Service or in connection with our promotion of the Service, please notify Angel.me via info@angel.me or via Kempische Steenweg 311/ 1.02, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium. You agree to respect at all times all intellectual property rights, including but not limited to copyright, trademarks, and trade names (whether registered or not) contained or displayed on the Website or which you gain access to in connection with the Service.

When submitting a Campaign to the Website, you may upload content, videos, audio clips, written comments, data, text, photographs, software, scripts, graphics, and any other information to the Service. Ownership of all Content and information shall stay with You or the third party having ownership to such content. You hereby grant Angel.me a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free and sub-licensable right to host, publish, distribute, stream, transmit, playback, transcode, copy, feature, display and otherwise use the User Content to perform the Service. You warrant that You have all necessary rights to display and upload the User Content, and in all other ways use the User Content, to provide Angel.me with the above license to the User Content. Should any User Content infringe upon the intellectual property rights of a third party, you agree to immediately remove all infringing portions of the User Content and indemnify Angel.me of all damages, costs, and expenses incurred, as a result, of such infringement. Should Angel.me be made aware or suspect that the User Content infringes any third party's intellectual property rights, Angel.me will have the right to remove from the Website all such User Content.

Angel.me does not own your content. By making your content accessible to other users (as individuals and/or as a group), you agree to allow any user of the Website - free of charge and for personal use only - to view and transmit your content on or through the Website and any other electronic communication media or technology, now known or later developed, for the entire period in which your content is hosted on the Website. Please note that due to the nature of the Internet and digital media, data transmitted – including your content – cannot be protected against the risks of misappropriation and/or piracy, for which Angel.me shall not be liable. You are responsible for taking all appropriate steps to protect your data, where applicable.

Termination

Termination may result in the forfeiture and destruction of all information associated with your account. You may terminate your account by following the instructions on the Service, but we may retain your account information after you terminate in accordance with our regulatory, accounting, and legal compliance procedures.

Third-Party Websites, Partners, Advertisers, or Services

The Service may contain links to third-party websites, advertisers, or services that are not owned or controlled by Angel.me. Access to, or use of third-party sites or services are at your own risk. We are not responsible for any loss or damage of any sort relating to your dealings with these parties. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave the Service, and to read the terms and conditions, and privacy policy of any third-party website or service that you visit. The Service may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may link to Angel.me Website. Your access to third party websites is always at your own risk. Third party websites are beyond the control of Angel.me and you acknowledge that Angel.me shall not be responsible for the content, function, accuracy, legality nor any other aspect of such websites. You further acknowledge and agree that Angel.me shall not be liable for any damage or loss caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any content of such third party websites. If you decide to visit any Linked Site, you do so at your own risk, and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive elements.


5. PRIVACY CLAUSE

Angel.me is the party responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992, for the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Personal data is handled with utmost care by Angel.me. Information about the privacy policy, and all processing of personal data relating to you via this Website and in relation to our Service can be obtained through the contact details. Visitors can opt to sign on as a Creator, Angel, or Member. Registering as one of these three entities is required in certain cases, to gain access to certain areas of the Website or to perform certain activities on or in connection with the Service and/or the Website.

In such cases, the Visitor must provide certain personal data (such as the User's email address, ‘Data’), or the Website owner needs to collect certain electronic data from the Visitor (such as the User's IP address). This could be the case, for example, if a User wishes to register or log onto the Website, and wishes to see restricted information or would like to contact the Website owner. If required personal data is not provided, no access will be granted to the visitor to any and all relevant sections of the Website nor will access be granted to the relevant activity.

The Website owner undertakes to comply with the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 ("Privacy Act") and with the Act of 11 March 2003, on certain legal aspects of information society services ("The e-Commerce Act"). When a User enters personal data on the website, he/she gives permission to Angel.me, the website owner, to process this information for the purposes set out below. If the personal data is with regards to any person other than the User in question, the User warrants that he/she is entitled to grant such permission in the name of that other person.

The personal data supplied by the User is processed, as appropriate, for the following purposes:

· to provide the User access to all relevant portions of the Website or to allow him/her the use thereof;

· to enable the User to make payments online for funding purposes, the delivery of the requested product, or the requested information, service or activity, to reply to any message received by the User or any other communications related to the Website.

· the implementation of the agreement between the Website owner and the User, for statistical analyses and or keeping the User informed of initiatives and activities of Angel.me or of business partners and organizations to which the personal data may be transferred (direct marketing).

The personal data may only be disclosed to business partners and organizations with which the Angel.me or an entity of the Website owner's group cooperates, or in the case of a legal obligation or request from the police or judicial authorities.

When funding a project, the creator of the crowdfunding campaign will know the account name (as displayed on the funders page on the public profile of the campaign), the reward that was selected and the exact amount that this represents. No other information will be shared. Only when a project is completely funded, the campaign creator will receive your email address or delivery address, if this is required for the fulfilment of the reward. If a campaign is not successful, your email address and home delivery address will not be disclosed to the creator of the campaign.

The User may exercise his legal right of access, rectification, and opposition to the use of direct marketing free of charge by sending a written, signed and dated request, along with a copy of both sides of his ID card, addressed to Angel.me by ordinary post to:

angel.me

Kempische Steenweg 311/ 1.02

, 3500 Hasselt

Belgium

Or by email to info@angel.me.

In the case of an electronic identity card, a printout of the contents of the chip or an official certificate of residence is required.


6. COOKIE POLICY

Angel.me makes use of "cookies," small electronic files which are placed on the computer, mobile phone, or other devices of visitors to the website. A cookie helps to execute or facilitate the sending of a communication via an electronic communications network. Additionally, “cookies” are designed to deliver a service explicitly requested by the User of the Website, including registering the User's acceptance of the general Terms and Conditions of Use, to record the User's choice of language during a browser session, and to record that the User has made a payment. The User can set the "web browser" up in such a way that it provides information about the receipt of a cookie, or to allow for the possibility of refusing the placement of a cookie.

A cookie can help the website provider recognize your device the next time you visit the website, provide you with access to certain functions on the website, and may register your browsing patterns. There are other technologies such as pixel tags, web bugs, web storage, and other similar files and technologies that can do the same thing as cookies. The term "cookies" in this Agreement refers to cookies and all such similar technologies in use on Angel.me. More specifically, cookies can be used to for the following services: (1) analytics cookies: these cookies are used to analyze how the service is accessed, used, or is performing, with the objective of continuous improvement. This information can also be obtained from email newsletters to analyze if the newsletter has been opened or forwarded and which part of the newsletter was best performing; (2) functional cookies: these cookies are used to operate certain functions of the Service in line with the specific choices that you make when using the Service; (3) third party cookies: these cookies are used by third parties to identify and analyze your usage of the Service.

Most browsers on your computer, mobile phone, or other devices allow you to manage your cookie preferences, allowing you to refuse the use of cookies or to delete or block certain types of cookies.

All users, member, Creators, and Angels should be aware that the refusal to use cookies can result in some parts of the Angel.me Website not functioning correctly, or that some information, services or other activities may not be delivered or used.